East European University (EEU)
"Knowledge Triangle" in European Context
On 13 February 2015 there was held the presentation of the project: "Higher Education - Research and Business - for Employment and Development" .
The project guarantees an effective link between the parties of the "knowledge Triangle", which is one of the main challenges for not only Georgian educational System, but for the European one as well. For the record, the "Knowledge Triangle" is one of the priorities of the Educational Policy of EuroComission as well as one of the newest tendency for the European Higher Education System.
The information about the project was presented by the Expert of the National Office of Erasmus+ for the Reform of the Higher Education, the Pro-rector of the EEU, Dr. Irine Darchia and Proff. Shalva Matchavariani. The speeches was delivered by the Minister of the Finance of Georgia, Mr. Nodar Khaduri, the Deputy Head of the Committee of Economic Politic of the Parliament of Georgia, Mr. Temur Maisuradze, the Head of the Committe of the Development of Higher Education of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Mr. Nugzar Chitaia, the CeO of Ltd. "Gino Paradise" Mr. Nodar Giorgadze, the Executive Director of LtD "Dio", Mr. Tamaz Daushvili.
It is important to mention that the project is supported by Ltd "GIno Paradise" (Investor), SS "Lomisi" (International Private Company) and Ltd "Dio" (Georgian Company).
In the scope of the Project, the students will have a chance to take an internship in those companies, as well as write their Master and Doctoral thesises in cooperation with those companies needs. The results of the sucessful research by students will be further developed in those companies, which will be the guarantee of their successful cooperation.